Skip to content

All articles

James Beard Awards Announce This Year’s Semifinalists

Cover Image for James Beard Awards Announce This Year’s Semifinalists
By Chris LaMorte
Posted
Categories:Default

The names of the 2022 James Beard  Restaurant and Chef Award semifinalists are out. Congratulations to everyone who made the cut this year—with a special shout-out to our Tock restaurant family, all of whom you’ll see listed below. If you’d rather judge them for yourself, book your table now. The final nominees will be announced later this spring, culminating in an awards gala in Chicago on June 13.

Outstanding Restaurateur 
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, and others), Philadelphia
Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai and others, Portland, OR

Outstanding Chef
Christopher Gross,  Christopher’s, Phoenix
Stephen Jones,  The Larder + The Delta, Phoenix
Ji Hye Kim,  Miss Kim, Ann Arbor, MI
Niki Nakayama,  n/naka, Los Angeles
Keiji Nakazawa,  Sushi Sho, Honolulu

Outstanding Restaurant
Brennan’s, New Orleans
Métier, Washington, D.C.
Mixtli, San Antonio, TX
Parachute, Chicago
Oriole, Chicago

Emerging Chef
Rochelle Daniel, Atria, Flagstaff, AZ
Casey Felton, Banh Oui, Los Angeles
Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans
Amanda Shulman, Her Place Supper Club, Philadelphia
Chris Viaud, Greenleaf, Milford, NH
David Yoshimura, Nisei, San Francisco

Best New Restaurant
BARDA, Detroit
Kasama, Chicago
MACHETE, Greensboro, NC
Matia Kitchen & Bar, Orcas Island, WA
NiHao, Baltimore
Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Anne Specker, Kinship, Washington, D.C.

Outstanding Hospitality
Bar del Corso, Seattle
Coquine, Portland, OR
Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Sanford, Milwaukee

Outstanding Wine Program
a.kitchen + bar, Philadelphia
Hiyu Wine Farm, Hood River, OR
L’Etoile, Madison, WI
Tomo, Seattle
Vicia, St. Louis

Outstanding Bar Program
Attaboy, Nashville
barmini by José Andrés, Washington, D.C
Goodkind, Milwaukee
Shelby, Detroit
Vicia, St. Louis

Best Chef California
Chris Barnum-Dann, Localis, Sacramento, CA
Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco
Matthew Kammerer, The Harbor House Inn, Elk, CA
Heena Patel, Besharam, San Francisco
Natalia Pereira, Woodspoon, Los Angeles
James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, CA

Best Chef Great Lakes
Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit
Anthony Lombardo, SheWolf, Detroit
James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

Best Chef Mid Atlantic
Michael Rafidi, Albi, Washington, D.C.
Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Chef Midwest
Dane Baldwin,  The Diplomat, Milwaukee
Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Rob Connoley, Bulrush, St. Louis
Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee
Erik Skaar, Vann, Spring Park, MN
Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best Chef Mountain
Mike Blocher, Nick Fahs, and David Barboza, Table X, Salt Lake City
Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver

Best Chef New York State
Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC

Best Chef Pacific Northwest
Liz Kenyon, Rupee Bar, Seattle
Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kusina, Portland, OR
Melissa Miranda, Musang, Seattle
David Nichols, Eight Row, Seattle
Vince Nguyen, Berlu, Portland, OR
Brandon Pettit, Delancey, Seattle
Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
Aaron Verzosa, Archipelago, Seattle

Best Chef Southeast
Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
Jason Liang, Brush Sushi Izakaya, Decatur, GA

Best Chef South
Melissa M. Martin, Mosquito Supper Club, New Orleans
Henry Moso, Kabooki Sushi, Orlando, FL

Best Chef Southwest
Matthew Amberg, Oren, Tulsa, OK

Best Chef Texas
Matt McCallister, Homewood, Dallas
Finn Walter, The Nicolett, Lubbock, TX

 

TaggedJames Beard Awards


More Stories